Country Fresh Orlando, LLC. of Orlando, Florida, is recalling 5,999 cases of diced bell pepper, vegetable kabobs, and creole and fajita mixed diced vegetables (product descriptions attached), because they have the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes. Listeria monocytogenes is an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

The product in question was shipped to retailers in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, and Mississippi, under the Country Fresh and store brand labels described in the product listing.

The product bears “BEST IF USED BY” dates between August 12, 2017 (8/12/17) through August 20, 2017 (8/20/17). The product is in either a clear plastic container as labeled below or in Styrofoam trays overwrapped with clear plastic film as labeled below. No products except those on this list are subject to this recall.

To date, no illnesses have been confirmed by public health authorities.

“We are treating this incident very seriously because we want to ensure that our customers are provided with only the safest, most wholesome, and high-quality products available,” said Max Payen, Country Fresh’s Director of Food Safety. The potential for contamination was uncovered as the result of a single routine sample taken at a retail store in Georgia which revealed that the finished product tested contained the bacteria. The company has ceased distribution of the affected product as the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and Country Fresh continue their investigation as to what caused the problem. This recall is being undertaken with the knowledge of the FDA.

Consumers who have purchased any of these products are urged to return it to the place of purchase for a full refund. Consumers with questions may contact the company at 281-453-3305, Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. CDT.

The list of products subject to this recall are as follows:

Description Store Description of Packaging Use by Date Range States Distributed
Fajita Blend 12oz Southeastern Grocers Overwrap 8/12/2017 8/18/2017 FL
Stir Fry Vegetable Southeastern Grocers Overwrap 8/12/2017 8/18/2017 FL
Vegetable Kabob 23oz Southeastern Grocers Overwrap 8/12/2017 8/18/2017 FL
Green Pepper Diced 6oz Southeastern Grocers Clamshell 8/13/2017 8/20/2017 FL, GA
Creole Mix 6oz Southeastern Grocers Clamshell 8/13/2017 8/19/2017 AL, FL, GA, LA, MS
Tri-Pepper Dice 6oz Southeastern Grocers Clamshell 8/12/2017 8/19/2017 AL, FL, GA, LA, MS
Fajita Mix 6oz Southeastern Grocers Clamshell 8/13/2017 8/19/2017 AL, FL, GA, LA, MS
Kabob Sensations Veggie Kabob 15oz Publix Supermarkets, Inc. Overwrap 8/12/2017 8/18/2017 AL, FL, GA
Dice Tri-Pepper 7oz Wal-Mart Stores Inc. Clamshell 8/13/2017 8/20/2017 AL, FL, GA
Marketside Veggie Kabobs 23oz Wal-Mart Stores Inc. Overwrap 8/13/2017 8/20/2017 AL, FL, GA

A Wisconsin company that has been supplying meat products to McDonalds restaurants for over three decades is recalling approximately 1,134 pounds of pork sausage patties that may be adulterated with Listeria monocytogenes, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced this week.

The fully cooked pork sausage patties produced by Fair Oaks Farms, LLC, a Pleasant Prairie, on August 8, 2017, in 2-lb. plastic sleeve packages containing “BREAKFAST Best FULLY COOKED ORIGINAL PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES,” with a sell-by date of 05/15/2018 are subject to the recall.

The products bear establishment number “EST. 17479T” above the sell by date. These items were shipped to distribution and retail locations in Illinois, Iowa and Wisconsin.

According to the USDA’s inspection service, the problem was discovered when firm’s routine testing indicated positive results for Listeria monocytogenes. The products were on hold at a distribution center, however, the products were inadvertently shipped. There have been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions due to consumption of these products.

Consumption of food contaminated with L. monocytogenes can cause listeriosis, a serious infection that primarily affects older adults, persons with weakened immune systems, and pregnant women and their newborns. Less commonly, persons outside these risk groups are affected.

Listeriosis can cause fever, muscle aches, headache, stiff neck, confusion, loss of balance and convulsions sometimes preceded by diarrhea or other gastrointestinal symptoms.

FSIS and the company are concerned that some product may be frozen and in consumers’ freezers.

Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them.

SunOpta Inc’s subsidiary, Sunrise Growers Inc., has issued a voluntary recall of certain frozen organic dark sweet pitted cherry products due to the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes, an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

This recall includes certain frozen organic dark sweet pitted cherry products distributed from Sunrise Grower’s facility in Edwardsville, Kansas on August 10, 2017. The issue was discovered during routine testing by Sunrise Growers.  No illnesses related to the consumption of these products have been reported.

Ninety cases of Great Value Organic Dark Sweet Pitted Cherry products are being recalled.  The products are packaged in 32 ounce printed plastic zip top bags and marked with a Best By Date of 08/10/19 on the back of the bag.  The UPC code is 078742126166 and the lot code is FED722211 or FED722212.

These recalled products were distributed to a customer distribution center in Louisiana and may have been redistributed to stores in Louisiana and Mississippi. The affected retail customer has been notified of this recall and instructed to remove any recalled product from retail store shelves and inventories.

Hudson Valley Foods, Inc. of Highland, NY has advised Amrita Health Foods of Pleasantville, NY that sunflower seeds and sunflower seed butter sold to the company for a short period of time have been recalled.

Amrita Health Foods is recalling a limited number of Amrita Bars because they have the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes, an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women. No confirmed illnesses have been reported to public health authorities to date.

The recalled Amrita Bars were distributed across the country via retail stores, ecommerce and direct sales.  Amrita Health Foods is recalling the following flavors of Protein bars produced from April 24th, 2017 – May 31st, 2017 with best buy dates of 04/24/2018 to 05/31/2018. The Best Buy dates are on the back of the package near the UPC code.

  • Amrita Chocolate Maca Bar, 60g (UPC 853009004056) : Best Buy date between 04/24/2018 to 05/31/2018
  • Amrita Dark Chocolate Quinoa, 60g (UPC 853009004438) : Best Buy date between 04/24/2018 to 05/31/2018
  • Amrita Sunflower Seed Butter, 60g (UPC 853009004414) : Best Buy date between 04/24/2018 to 05/31/2018
  • Amrita Chocolate Chip Coconut, 50g (UPC 853009004391) : Best Buy date between 04/24/2018 to 05/31/2018
  • Amrita Mango Coconut, 50g (UPC 853009004018) : Best Buy date between 04/24/2018 to 05/31/2018
  • Amrita Apricot Strawberry, 50g (UPC 853009004056) : Best Buy date between 04/24/2018 to 05/31/2018
  • Amrita Pineapple Chia, 50g (UPC 853009004025) : Best Buy date between 04/24/2018 to 05/31/2018
  • Amrita Apple Cinnamon, 50g (UPC 853009004049) : Best Buy date between 04/24/2018 to 05/31/2018
  • Amrita Cranberry Raisin, 50g (UPC 853009004032): Best Buy date between 04/24/2018 to 05/31/2018

All affected distributors and retail website customers have been notified. The product was available nationwide in retail stores as well as by mail order/direct delivery.

This announcement applies only to the above list and specific Best Buy dates of Amrita Health Foods Protein bars outlined below and does not include any other items outside of the following Best Buy dates.

No other Amrita Health Foods products are included within this recall. This recall is being undertaken with the knowledge of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). There has been no reported illness to date from this recall.

The potential for contamination was noted after routine testing by Hudson Valley Farms. Amrita Foods was notified directly by Hudson Valley Farms and the FDA of the potential contamination and risk for illness from this product. Amrita Health Foods immediately ceased production and distribution upon receiving this news for the consideration of our consumers.

Food Safety News reports that Federal officials are seeking a court order to stop a smoked fish operation from selling food because of repeated Listeria problems at its Westchester County, NY, facility.

Smokehouse of NY Oprah packagingKnown as The Smokehouse of New York, the business owned by Panagiota Soublis is in the municipality of Mamaroneck, NY. It uses Oprah Winfrey’s face on its much of its packaging because she included one of its products on her 2014 “My Favorite Things” list. The company has retail locations and sells its products nationwide on the internet.

In April this year the company recalled 10 smoked fish products after inspectors from the Food and Drug Administration found Listeria monocytogenes in its warehouse. The April 12 recall notice states the company shut down operations and was working with the FDA to resolve the situation.

The company, founded in 2011 and initially known as La Maree Smokehouse, recalled several smoked fish products in 2011 because FDA tests showed finished product was contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes. At that same March 2011 inspection, environmental swab tests of food-contact and non-food contact surfaces also tested positive for the potentially deadly pathogen.

In August 2011 the FDA issued a warning letter to the company, citing failure to correct Listeria-related problems discovered during inspections in February and March that year.

“Your corrective actions do not correct the cause of the deviation, e.g., discontinue use of supplier or carrier until evidence is obtained that transportation practices have changed,” according to the 2011 warning letter.

The FDA archives show the agency did not issue a closeout letter in relation to the violations observed in 2011. Reports related to FDA inspections in the following years, including the visit earlier this year that spurred the April recall, have not been made public by FDA.

Happy Sprout Inc. voluntarily recalled all packages of soybean sprouts because they have the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes, an organism that can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections to individuals with weakened immune systems.

Although healthy individuals may suffer only short term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea. Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

The following products are being recalled by the firm.

  • 1 lb. bags of soybean sprouts in clear plastic bags labeled “Good Seed Soy Bean Sprouts” “Keep Refrigerated” with a UPC Code of 21111 10035, produced on or after May 1, 2017.
  • 2 lb. bags of soybean sprouts in clear plastic bags labeled “Good Seed Soy Bean Sprouts” “Keep Refrigerated” with a UPC Code of 21112 58772, produced on or after May 1, 2017.
  • 10 lb. bags of soybean sprouts in black plastic bags labeled with a sticker “Good Seed Soy Bean Sprouts” produced on or after May 1, 2017.

These items were distributed to retail stores in Virginia, Maryland and New Jersey.

The potential for contamination was noted after routine surveillance sampling by the Food Safety Program of the Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services (VDACS). Subsequent testing by the Virginia Division of Consolidated Laboratory Services revealed the presence of Listeria monocytogenes in sampled product. No illnesses have been reported to date.

ucm560739Hampton Farms is voluntarily recalling Ava’s brand Organic Cashews Roasted & Salted 8 oz. tubs distributed in New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania and Connecticut. We have been notified by our cashew supplier that the cashews used have the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes. No confirmed illnesses have been reported to public health authorities to date. Routine sampling of a different item from another company revealed positive Listeria monocytogenes results, and a subsequent investigation in their manufacturing environment revealed a contaminated piece of equipment that was also used to produce the ingredient we received. Although test results of our cashews were negative for Listeria, we are recalling this item out of an abundance of caution.

All affected distributors and retail stores have been notified and the affected products are being removed from store shelves. Fewer than 225 units of this product were offered for retail sale.

Listeria monocytogenes is an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

This announcement applies only to the Ava’s brand Organic Cashews Roasted & Salted product listed below and does not include any other items or the same item outside of this lot code:

Ava’s Brand 8 oz. Organic Roasted Salted Cashews
UPC 8-10111-01035-1
Best By 4/28/18, Lot 11817-L2

La Nica Products, Inc. is recalling 6,000 pounds of white cheese with the names “Quesos de la Costa,” “Queso Duro Blando,” and “Hard Soft Cheese.”

The cheese was sold in one pound opaque plastic bags with an expiration date of August 31, 2017.

According to the Food and Drug Administration, a sampling of the cheese by the Florida Department of Agriculture revealed listeria bacteria in the finished products.

No illnesses have been reported.

Consumers who purchased the cheese should return it to the store for a refund.

Listeria can cause symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain, and diarrhea. It can also sometimes cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

Fineberg Packing Co., Inc., a Memphis, Tenn. establishment, is recalling approximately 8,822 pounds of ready-to-eat ham products that may be adulterated with Listeria monocytogenes, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today.

The ready-to-eat hickory smoked and BBQ ham items were packaged on January 16, 2017. The following products are subject to recall:

  • 14-lb. vacuum-sealed packages containing “FINEBERG’S Finest Danish Brand BBQ Flavored Ham” with Sell by date 03/26/2017 and case code 17016.
  • 30.6-lb. boxes containing 2 vacuum-sealed packages of “Holly Brand hickory smoked fully cooked HAM” with case code 17016.

The products subject to recall bear establishment number “EST. 428” inside the USDA mark of inspection. These items were shipped to distributors in Arkansas, Mississippi and Tennessee.

The problem was discovered during a Food Safety Assessment conducted by an FSIS employee. There have been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions due to consumption of these products.

Consumption of food contaminated with L. monocytogenes can cause listeriosis, a serious infection that primarily affects older adults, persons with weakened immune systems, and pregnant women and their newborns. Less commonly, persons outside these risk groups are affected.

Listeriosis can cause fever, muscle aches, headache, stiff neck, confusion, loss of balance and convulsions sometimes preceded by diarrhea or other gastrointestinal symptoms. An invasive infection spreads beyond the gastrointestinal tract. In pregnant women, the infection can cause miscarriages, stillbirths, premature delivery or life-threatening infection of the newborn. In addition, serious and sometimes fatal infections in older adults and persons with weakened immune systems. Listeriosis is treated with antibiotics. Persons in the higher-risk categories who experience flu-like symptoms within two months after eating contaminated food should seek medical care and tell the health care provider about eating the contaminated food.

Our Local Bounty of Rogue River, Oregon is recalling 312 (8.5oz) containers of the Farming Fish brand Organic Basil Pesto with Watercress, because it has the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes, an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

The Basil Pesto with Watercress, UPC 7 23175 33586 8, was distributed in retail stores in Oregon. The affected product was packaged in 8.5 oz. plastic deli containers and has the enjoy or freeze by dates of 4/30/2017.

As an additional precaution, we are also recalling product with the enjoy or freeze by dates of 5/6/2017, 5/13/2017, and 5/20/2017.

The recall was the result of a routine sampling program.  Consumers who have purchased affected products should not consume the product.